↑ Return to About Us

Staff

Teaching Staff

Name Role Responsibility
Mrs Wilcox Headteacher
  • Designated Senior Person (DSP) for Child Protection
  • Extended School’s Co-ordinator
  • RE Subject Leader
  • Health & Safety Manager
  • Finance
  • Offsite visits Co-ordinator
  • Appraiser
Miss Ranson Deputy Headteacher

Staff Governor

SENCO

  • Progress Co-ordinator
  • Teaching & Learning Leader
  • Designated Senior Person (DSP) for Child Protection
  • INSET Co-ordinator
  • SEN / Inclusion
  • School Council
  • Parent Voice
  • PSHE Subject Leader
  • Appraiser
Mrs Tyler-Jones Reception Teacher
  • English Subject Leader
  • EYFS Leader
Miss Walwyn-James Reception Teacher

 

  • Geography Subject Leader
  • History Subject Leader
Mrs Woodward Year 1 Teacher
  • RE Subject Leader
Miss Felgate Year 2 Teacher
  • Science Subject Leader
  • MFL Subject Leader – Teaches French to all Key Stage 2 classes
Miss Thornton Year 3 Teacher Mon-Wed
  • Maths Subject Leader
Mrs Wendon Year 3 Teacher  Wed-Fri
  • English subject leader
Miss Pinchess Year 4 Teacher
  •  Design Technology Subject Leader
Miss Meale Year 5 Teacher
  • Art Subject Leader
Mrs Moore Year 6 Teacher Mon-Wed
  • computing Subject Leader
Mrs Hynard Year 6 Teacher
(every morning & Friday all day)
  •  PSHE leader
 Mrs Amstell  PPA Teacher /Intervention Teacher

Support Staff

Name Role
Mrs Byrne
  • Pupil and Parent Support Assistant
Miss Bunnett (on maternity leave)
  • Reception Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs Riggi
  • Learning Support Assistant
Miss Kemp
  • Year 1 Teaching Assistant
  • Nurture Leader
Mrs McNicholls
  • Learning Support Assistant
Miss Lambie
  • Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Miss Cox
  •  EYFS Teaching Assistant
Mrs Parker
  • Year 4 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Garwood
  • Year 3 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Buffoni
  • Year 5 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Cox
  • Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Hunn
  • Year 6 Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs Konyn
  • Learning Support Assistant
  • Speech & Language Intervention
Mr Caslake
  • Lunchtime Playground Sports Leader
Mrs Burnett
  • Library & Resources Assistant – Afternoons
Mrs Fenn
  • School Secretary
Mrs Dove
  • Administration Assistant
Mr Dearing
  • Site Manager
Mrs Gaylor
  • Cleaner
Vacancy
  • Cleaner
Mrs Williams
  • Cleaner

Midday Supervisory Assistants

  • Mrs Cox – Senior MSA
  • Mrs Buffoni
  • Mrs Hunn
  • Mrs Konyn
  • Mrs Parker
  • Mrs Burnett
  • Mrs Riggi

Breakfast & After School Assistants

  • Mrs Cox – Manager
  • Mrs Buffoni
  • Miss Cox
  • Mrs Konyn